Tuesday 30th January 2018

Time Topic: The Opening
Chair: J. Gralla, U. Fischer
Speaker
01:30 pm Welcome of the ESO, ESMINT, ESNR
Welcome of the local organising committee
B. van der Worp (ESO), L. Pierot (ESMINT), J. Gralla (ESNR rep), U. Fischer, P. Mordasini
  Overview  
02:00 pm Acute stroke treatment in Europe: results of the ESO ESMINT SAFE EAN survey U. Fischer
02:30 pm Keynote lecture: Evidence and practice of stroke treatment 2017 W. van Zwarm
03:00 pm Keynote lecture: Unanswered questions in acute stroke treatment 2018 J. Gralla
03:30 pm Break  
  Topic: State of the art: Imaging
Chair: B. van der Worp, L. Pierot
 
  Stroke imaging  
04:00 pm Stroke imaging: CT is enough! Ch. Stippich
04:30 pm Stroke imaging: We need MRI! V. Costalat
05:00 pm Forget about CT and MRI: direct to the angio please! P. Mordasini
05:30 pm Software based treatment indication and prediction of outcome L. Pierot
06:00 pm Organizational topics  

 

Wednesday 31st January 2018

Time Topic: State of the art: Treatment
Chair: I. Szikora, B. van der Worp
Speaker
  Acute stroke treatment  
08:00 am IVT: Evidence for on- and off-label treatment B. van der Worp
08:30 am EVT: Current endovascular treatment techniques I. Szikora
  Difficult clinical settings  
09:00 am EVT: does age matter? (E-Voting) P. Mosimann
09:30 am Recanalization in large infarcts: does size matter? (E-Voting) S. Jung
10:00 am Break  
10:30 am EVT: does NIHSS matter? (E-Voting) R. Wiest
11:00 am EVT: does time matter? (E-Voting) G. Turc
11:30 am EVT: does it also work in the posterior circulation? (E-Voting) C. Cognard
12:00 am EVT: complex stroke treatment (E-Voting) P. Mordasini

12:00 am -
01:30 pm

Meeting of the faculty of ESO-ESMINT-ESNR
Current study situation and guidelines
Neuroradiologist Faculty
Neurologist Faculty
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:00 pm

Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics

Neurologist Faculty
02:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:00 pm Break  
04:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
04:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Thursday 1st February 2018

Time Topic: Treatment on the edge
Chair: P. Mordasini, M. Arnold
Speaker
  Difficult clinical settings  
08:00 am Pregnancy and stroke: A dilemma (E-Voting) P. Santalucia
08:30 am Pediatric strokes: Be aware! (E-Voting) M. Steinlin
09:00 am Acute management of patients with cervical artery dissection (E-Voting) M. Arnold
09:30 am Neurosurgery and stroke: Where are indications for intervention (E-Voting) J. Beck
10:00 am Break  
10:30 am Hot topic: to bridge or not to bridge (E-Voting) J. Kaesmacher
11:00 am Hot topic: Mechanical thrombectomy, aspiration first? (E-Voting) J. Fiehler
11:30 am Stroke mimics and stroke chameleons (E-Voting):
- View of the neurologist
- View of the neuroradiologist
H. Sarikaya
R. Wiest
12:15 am Break  
  Stroke prevention  
01:15 pm Stroke prevention (E-Voting) P. Michel
02:00 pm Break  
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
02:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:30 pm Coffee break  
05:00 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
05:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Friday 2nd February 2018

Time Topic: Set-up and Infrastructure
Chair: J. Fiehler, U. Fischer
Speaker
  How to organize a stroke center  
09:00 am How to organize your stroke network in densely populated versus rural area (E-Voting) J. Fiehler
09:30 am Cost effectiveness of stroke treatment (E-Voting) T. Engelhorn
10:00 am Break  
  Complications and post-treatment management  
10:30 am How to manage complications of endovascular therapy (E-Voting) R. Chapot
11:00 am Anesthesiology and stroke: The GA, CS and LA problem (E-Voting) W. Z'Graggen
11:30 am Certification of Stroke Units, Centers and Networks (E-Voting) St. Engelter
12:00 pm Break  
  The Chrystal Ball  
01:00 pm Keynote lecture: The future of stroke imaging in 5 years M. El-Koussy
01:30 pm Keynote lecture: The future of endovascular stroke therapy R. Chapot
02:00 pm Farewell U. Fischer, J. Gralla

Tuesday 31st January 2017

Time Topic: The Opening
Chair: J. Gralla, U. Fischer
Speaker
01:30 pm Welcome of the ESO, ESMINT, ESNR
Welcome of the local organising committee
V. Caso (ESO), L. Pierot (ESMINT), O. Jansen (ESNR), U. Fischer, J. Gralla, P. Mordasini
  Overview  
02:00 pm The global burden of stroke V. Caso
02:30 pm Keynote lecture: Evidence and practice of stroke treatment 2017 U. Fischer, J. Gralla
03:30 pm Coffee break  
  Topic: State of the art: Imaging
Chair: V. Caso, L. Pierot
 
  Stroke imaging  
04:00 pm Stroke imaging: CT is enough! O. Jansen
04:30 pm Stroke imaging: We need MRI! L. Pierot
05:00 pm Prediction of outcome by imaging R. Wiest
05:30 pm Conclusion: Do we find a minimal imaging protocol? P. Mosimann
06:00 pm Organizational topics J. Gralla, U. Fischer

 

Wednesday 1st January 2017

Time Topic: State of the art: Treatment
Chair: M. Arnold, I. Szikora
Speaker
  Acute stroke treatment  
08:00 am IVT: Evidence for on- and off-label treatment K. Lees
08:30 am EVT: Evolution from the beginning to current practice I. Szikora
  Difficult clinical settings  
09:00 am EVT: does age matter? (E-Voting) ML. Mono
09:30 am Recanalization in large infarcts: does size matter? (E-Voting) M. Arnold
10:00 am Coffee break  
10:30 am EVT: does NIHSS matter? (E-Voting) P. Michel
11:00 am EVT: does time matter? (E-Voting) J. Fiehler
11:30 am EVT: does it also work in the posterior circulation? (E-Voting) C. Cognard
12:00 am EVT: complex stroke treatment (E-Voting) P. Mordasini
12:30 am Lunch break  
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:00 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging Neurologist Faculty
02:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:00 pm Coffee break  
04:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging Neurologist Faculty
04:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology Neuroradiologist Faculty

04:30 pm -
06.00 pm

Meeting of the faculty of ESO-ESMINT-ESNR
Current study situation and guidelines
Neurologist Faculty,
Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Thursday 2nd February 2017

Time Topic: Treatment on the edge
Chair: P. Mordasini, H. Mattle
Speaker
  Difficult clinical settings  
08:00 am Pregnancy and stroke: A dilemma (E-Voting) V. Caso
08:30 am General medical complications of stroke (E-Voting) B. van der Worp
09:00 am Pediatric strokes: Be aware! (E-Voting) E. Perret Hoigné
09:30 am Acute management of patients with cervical artery dissection (E-Voting) S. Debette
10:00 am Coffee break  
10:30 am Anticoagulation and endovascular stroke treatment (E-Voting) V. Costalat
11:00 am Neurosurgery and stroke: Where are indications for intervention (E-Voting) J. Beck
11:30 am Stroke mimics and stroke chameleons (E-Voting):
- View of the neurologist
- View of the neuroradiologist
H. Sarikaya, R. Wiest
12:15 am Lunch break  
  Stroke prevention  
01:15 pm Stroke prevention (E-Voting) A. Webb
02:00 pm Coffee break  
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging Neurologist Faculty
02:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:30 pm Coffee break  
05:00 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging Neurologist Faculty
05:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Friday 3rd February 2017

Time Topic: Set-up and Infrastructure
Chair: R. Mikulik, R. Chapot
Speaker
  How to organize a stroke center  
08:30 am Sleep and stroke C. Bassetti
09:00 am How to organize your stroke network (E-Voting) T. Tatlisumak
09:30 am How to organize your stroke centre (E-Voting) R. Mikulik
10:00 am Coffee break  
  Complications and post-treatment management  
10:30 am How to manage complications of endovascular therapy (E-Voting) R. Chapot
11:00 am Anesthesiology and stroke: The GA, CS and LA problem (E-Voting) W. Z’Graggen
11:30 am Cost effectiveness of stroke treatment (E-Voting) T. Engelhorn
12:00 pm Lunch break  
  The Chrystal Ball  
01:00 pm Keynote lecture: The future of stroke imaging in 5 years M. El-Koussy
01:30 pm Keynote lecture: The future of endovascular stroke therapy R. Chapot
02:00 pm Farewell U. Fischer, J. Gralla

Tuesday 3rd February 2015

Time Topic: The Opening
Chair: J. Gralla, U. Fischer
Speaker
01:30 pm Welcome of the ESO, ESMINT, ESNR
Welcome of the local organisation committee
V. Caso (ESO), I. Szikora (ESMINT), O. Jansen (ESNR), J. Gralla, U. Fischer, P. Mordasini
  Overview  
01:45 pm The global burden of stroke P. Sandercock
02:15 pm Vascular anatomy: imaging findings C. Cognard
02:45 pm Vascular anatomy: clinical findings M. Arnold
03:15 pm Keynote lecture: Endovascular stroke therapy – experience from the beginning to current practice H. Mattle, G. Schroth
04:00 pm Coffee break  
  Topic: State of the Art: Imaging
Chair: H. Mattle, M. El-Koussy
 
  Stroke imaging  
04:30 pm Stroke imaging: CT is enough! O. Jansen
05:00 pm Stroke imaging: We need MRI! L. Pierot
05:30 pm Conclusion: Do we find a minimal imaging protocol? Z. Kulcsar
06:00 pm Organizational topics J. Gralla, U. Fischer

 

Wednesday 4th February 2015

Time Topic: State of the Art: Treatment
Chair: I. Szikora, P. Sandercock
Speaker
  Acute stroke treatment  
08:00 am IVT: Still the state of the art? P. Sandercock
08:30 am IAT: New state of the art? J. Gralla
09:00 am Bridging: How does it fit in there? M. Mazighi
09:30 am Endovascular stroke therapy: Devices and different approaches I. Szikora
10:00 am Coffee break  
  Topic: Treatment on the edge
Chair: M. Arnold, V. Caso
 
  Difficult clinical settings  
10:30 am Prediction of outcome by imaging J. Fiehler
11:00 am Strokes in the elderly: Is there an age limit for treatment? (E-Voting) S. Jung
11:30 am Pregnancy and stroke: A dilemma (E-Voting) V. Caso
12:00 am After the acute treatment: General medical complications of stroke (E-Voting) M. Bodmer
12:30 am Lunch break  
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:00 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging Neurologist Faculty
02:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:00 pm Coffee break  
04:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging Neurologist Faculty
04:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology Neuroradiologist Faculty

04:30 pm -
06.00 pm

Meeting of the Faculty of ESO-ESMINT-ESNR
Current study situation and guidelines
Neurologist Faculty,
Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Thursday 5th February 2015

Time Topic: Treatment on the edge
Chair: P. Mordasini, P. Michel
Speaker
  Difficult clinical settings  
08:00 am Pediatric strokes: Be aware! (E-Voting) E. Perret
08:30 am Anticoagulation and endovascular stroke treatment (E-Voting) P. Mordasini
09:00 am Stroke in anticoagulated patients: The risk-benefit ratio (E-Voting) P. Michel
09:30 am In-hospital stroke: Spontaneous, postinterventional and postoperative strokes (E-Voting) ML. Mono
10:00 am Coffee break  
10:30 am Neurosurgery and stroke: Where are indications for intervention? (E-Voting) J. Beck
11:00 am Lookalikes and Stroke mimics (E-Voting):
- View of the neurologist
- View of the neuroradiologist
H. Sarikaya, R. Wiest
11:45 am Lunch break  
01:15 pm Stroke prevention U. Fischer
02:00 pm Coffee break  
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging Neurologist Faculty
02:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:30 pm Coffee break  
05:00 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging Neurologist Faculty
05:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Friday 6th February 2015

Time Topic: Set-up and Infrastructure
Chair: G. Schroth, D. Strbian
Speaker
  How to organize a stroke center  
08:00 am Clinical work flow in the emergency unit: the role of the acute care nurses A. Galimanis
08:30 am Pre-hospital stroke management in stroke networks U. Fischer
09:00 am Requirements for stroke units and stroke centers in Europe P. Lyrer
09:30 am Cost effectiveness of stroke treatment C. Bonvin
10:00 am Coffee break  
  Complications and post-treatment management  
10:30 am Anesthesiology and stroke: The GA, CS and LA problem W. Z’Graggen
11:00 am How to manage complications of IVT D. Strbian
11:30 am How to manage complications of endovascular therapy R. Chapot
12:00 pm Lunch break  
  The Chrystal Ball  
01:30 pm Keynote lecture: The future of stroke imaging in 5 years M. El-Koussy
02:00 pm Keynote lecture: The future of endovascular stroke therapy R. Chapot
02:30 pm Farewell J. Gralla, U. Fischer

Tuesday 9th February 2016

Time Topic: The Opening
Chair: J. Gralla, U. Fischer
Speaker
01:30 pm Welcome of the ESO, ESMINT, ESNR
Welcome of the local organisation committee
V. Caso (ESO), I. Szikora (ESMINT), O. Jansen (ESNR), J. Gralla, U. Fischer, P. Mordasini
  Overview  
02:00 pm The global burden of stroke V. Caso
02:30 pm Keynote lecture: Evidence and practice of stroke treatment 2016 J. Gralla, U. Fischer
03:30 pm Coffee break  
  Topic: State of the art: Imaging
Chair: M. Arnold, P. Mordasini
 
  Stroke imaging  
04:00 pm Stroke imaging: CT is enough! O. Jansen
04:30 pm Stroke imaging: We need MRI! C. Cognard
05:00 pm Prediction of outcome by imaging T. Engelhorn, R. McKinley
05:30 pm Conclusion: Do we find a minimal imaging protocol? Z. Kulcsar
06:00 pm Organizational topics J. Gralla, U. Fischer

 

Wednesday 10th February 2016

Time Topic: State of the art: Treatment
Chair: I. Szikora, U. Fischer
Speaker
  Acute stroke treatment  
08:00 am EVT: Evolution from the beginning to current practice? I. Szikora
  Topic: Treatment on the edge
Chair: S. Jung, V. Caso
 
  Difficult clinical settings  
08:30 am EVT: does age matter? (E-Voting) ML. Mono
09:00 am Recanalization and infarct- and penumbra volume: does size matter? (E-Voting) S. Jung
09:30 am Anticoagulation and endovascular stroke treatment (E-Voting) P. Mordasini
10:00 am Coffee break  
10:30 am EVT: does NIHSS matter? (E-Voting) -
11:00 am EVT: does time matter? (E-Voting) J. Fiehler
11:30 am EVT: does it also work in the posterior circulation? (E-Voting) J. Schroth
12:00 am EVT: complex stroke treatment (E-Voting) V. Costalat
12:30 am Lunch break  
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:00 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging Neurologist Faculty
02:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:00 pm Coffee break  
04:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging Neurologist Faculty
04:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology Neuroradiologist Faculty

04:30 pm -
06.00 pm

Meeting of the faculty of ESO-ESMINT-ESNR
Current study situation and guidelines
Neurologist Faculty,
Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Thursday 11th February 2016

Time Topic: Treatment on the edge
Chair: P. Mordasini, P. Michel
Speaker
  Acute stroke treatment  
08:00 am IVT: Is it still necessary? (E-Voting) B. van der Worp
  Difficult clinical settings  
08:30 am In-hospital stroke: Spontaneous, postinterventional and postoperative strokes (E-Voting) M. Arnold
09:00 am Pregnancy and stroke: A dilemma (E-Voting) V. Caso
09:30 am Pediatric strokes: Be aware! (E-Voting) E. Perret
10:00 am Coffee break  
10:30 am How to manage complications of endovascular therapy R. Chapot
11:00 am Stroke mimics and stroke chameleons (E-Voting):
- View of the neurologist
- View of the neuroradiologist
H. Sarikaya, R. Wiest
11:45 am Lunch break  
01:15 pm Stroke prevention (E-Voting) P. Michel
02:00 pm Coffee break  
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging Neurologist Faculty
02:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:30 pm Coffee break  
05:00 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging Neurologist Faculty
05:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Friday 12th February 2016

Time Topic: Set-up and Infrastructure
Chair: M. Gallofré, G. Schroth
Speaker
  How to organize a stroke center  
08:00 am How to organize your stroke network (E-Voting) M. Gallofré
08:30 am How to organize your stroke center (E-Voting) P. Lyrer
09:00 am How to manage complications of acute stroke therapy (E-Voting) K. Nedeltchev
09:30 am Neurosurgery and stroke: Where are indications for intervention? (E-Voting) J. Beck
10:00 am Coffee break  
  Complications and post-treatment management  
10:30 am Centralisation of stroke care to IA centers: it is necessary! (E-Voting) P. Ringleb
11:00 am Anesthesiology and stroke: The GA, CS and LA problem (E-Voting) W. Z’Graggen
11:30 am Cost effectiveness of stroke treatment (E-Voting) K. Lobotesis
12:00 pm Lunch break  
  The Chrystal Ball  
01:30 pm Keynote lecture: The future of stroke imaging in 5 years M. El-Koussy
02:00 pm Keynote lecture: The future of endovascular stroke therapy R. Chapot
02:30 pm Farewell J. Gralla, U. Fischer

Tuesday 4th February 2014

Time Topic: The Opening
Chair: J. Gralla, U. Fischer
Speaker
02:00 pm Welcome of the presidents of ESO, ESMINT, ESNR
Welcome of the local organisation committee
M. Brainin, M. Söderman,
C. Cognard, J. Gralla,
U. Fischer
02:20 pm The global burden of stroke M. Brainin
02:40 pm Pathophysiology of stroke N. Wahlgren
03:00 pm Vascular anatomy: Imaging findings C. Cognard
03:30 pm Vascular anatomy: Clinical findings H. Mattle
04:00 pm Coffee break  
04:30 pm Interdisciplinarity: A local perspective J. Gralla, U. Fischer
05:00 pm The history of endovascular stroke therapy: View of the neurologist H. Mattle
05:30 pm The history of endovascular stroke therapy: View of the neuroradiologist G. Schroth
05:55 pm Organisational topics J. Gralla, U. Fischer
06:00 pm Welcome reception  
07:00 pm Hotel  
08:00 pm Dinner (Schwellenmätteli)  

 

Wednesday 5th February 2014

Time Topic: State of the Art: Imaging and Treatment
Chair: Cognard, Wahlgren
Speaker
  Stroke imaging  
08:00 am Stroke imaging: CT is enough! M. Söderman
08:25 am Stroke imaging: We need MRI! L. Pierot
08:50 am Imaging protocols in previous stoke studies J. Fiehler
09:15 am Conclusion: Do we find a minimal imaging protocol? Z. Kulcsar
09:40 am Coffee break  
  Stroke treatment  
10:10 am IVT: Still the state of the art? N. Wahlgren
10:35 am IAT: New state of the art? J. Gralla
11:00 am Bridging: How does it fit in there? A. Davalos
11:25 am Endovascular stroke therapy: Evolution and status of devices V. Pereira
11:50 am Which endovascular approach in which anatomical and clinical setting? I. Szikora
12:15 pm Lunch break  
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:00 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
02:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:00 pm Coffee break  
04:30 pm

Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics

Neurologist Faculty
04:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty

04:15 pm -
06.30 pm

Meeting of the Faculty of ESO-ESMINT-ESNR
Current study situation and guidelines
Neurologist Faculty,
Neuroradiologist Faculty
08:00 pm Dinner (Gurten)  

 

Thursday 6th February 2014

Time Topic: Treatment on the edge
Chair: Söderman, Michel
Speaker
  Difficult clinical settings  
08:00 am Strokes in the elderly: Is there an age limit for treatment? (E-Voting) S. Jung
08:20 am Pregnancy and stroke: A dilemma (E-Voting) V. Caso
08:40 am After the acute treatment: General medical complications of stroke (E-Voting) M. Bodmer
09:00 am Pediatric strokes: Be aware! (E-Voting) M. Steinlin
09:20 am In-hospital stroke: Spontaneous, postinterventional and postoperative strokes (E-Voting) ML. Mono
09:40 am Stroke in anticoagulated patients: The risk-benefit ratio (E-Voting) P. Michel
10:00 am Coffee break  
10:30 am Anticoagulation and endovascular stroke treatment (E-Voting) M. Mordasini
10:50 am Neurosurgery and stroke: Where are indications for intervention? (E-Voting) J. Beck
11:10 am Lookalikes and Stroke mimics (E-Voting):
- View of the neurologist
- View of the neuroradiologist

H. Sarikaya
R. Wiest

12:00 am Lunch break  
  Stroke prevention  
01:00 pm The prevention: Anticoagulation and stroke H. Mattle
01:30 pm The prevention: Risk factor control and Stroke
- hypertension, diabetes, hypercholesterolemia
U. Fischer
02:00 pm Coffee break  
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
02:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:30 pm Coffee break  
05:00 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
05:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty
08:00 pm Dinner (Tramdepot)  

 

Friday 7th February 2014

Time Topic: Set-up and Infrastructure
Chair: Schroth, Mattle
Speaker
  How to organize a stroke center  
08:00 am Clinical work flow in the emergency unit: the role of the acute care nurses A. Galimanis
08:20 am How to manage complications of endovascular therapy M. Söderman
08:40 am Pre-hospital stroke management and patients for a comprehensive stroke center U. Fischer
09:00 am How to build your stroke treatment network P. Michel
09:20 am Requirements for stroke units and stroke centers in Europe P. Lyrer
09:40 am What do we need to provide a 24h interventional service? C. Cognard
10:00 am Coffee break  
  Complications and post-treatment management  
10:30 am Cost effectiveness of stroke treatment C. Bonvin
10:50 am Anesthesiology and stroke: The GA, CS and LA problem J. Krause
11:10 am How to manage complications of IVT L. Bonati
11:30 am Post-treatment management and rehabilitation A. Luft
12:00 pm Lunch break  
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
01:30 pm Keynote lecture: The future of stroke imaging in 5 years M. El-Koussy
02:00 pm Keynote lecture: The future of endovascular stroke therapy R. Chapot
02:30 pm Farewell J. Gralla, U. Fischer

 

Specific topics (afternoon sessions)

Neurology
- Neuroangiography for neurologist (simulator)
- CT and MRI for neurologist including post-processing
- Visit to the stroke unit
- Difficult clinical cases

Neuroradiology
- Choice of devices
- Technical considerations for access and deployment of endovascular stroke treatment
- Management of complications
- Complex stroke treatment (cases)
- NIHSS for neuroradiologist
- Visit to the stroke unit